You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 3 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:00 - 17:00: RegistrationOrganizational at D - Main entrance
08:00 - 17:00
Registration
Registration
Organizational
09:00 - 10:30: Welcome and Keynotes IELS at D0.07
09:00 - 09:45
Day opening
Welcome messages and announcements
ELS
09:45 - 10:30
Talk
Identity in a World of ValuesELS Keynote
ELS
I: Hans HübnerLambdaWerk GmbH
09:00 - 10:30: Opening and KeynoteMiniPLoP at D2.09
Chair(s): Richard P. GabrielDream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research, Ademar AguiarFEUP, Universidade do Porto, Joe YoderThe Refactory, Inc.
09:00 - 09:45
Day opening
Opening
MiniPLoP
09:45 - 10:30
Talk
Generations of Pattern Language: Architecture, Software, and Human ActionsMiniPLoP Keynote
MiniPLoP
K: Takashi IbaKeio University, Japan
09:00 - 10:30: Better Tools and Tooling InfrastructureMoreVMs at D2.10
09:00 - 09:25
Talk
When a Mouse Eats a Python: Smalltalk-style Development for Python and Ruby
MoreVMs
Tim FelgentreffHasso-Plattner-Institute, Potsdam, Fabio NiephausHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Tobias PapeHPI, Germany, Robert HirschfeldHPI
File Attached
09:25 - 09:50
Talk
Debugging Await in Dart
MoreVMs
File Attached
09:50 - 10:15
Talk
Building Reusable, Low-overhead Tooling Support into a High Performance Polyglot VM
MoreVMs
File Attached
10:15 - 10:40
Talk
Debugging with Back-In-Time Evaluation
MoreVMs
Stefan SchulzPhilipps-Universität Marburg, Christoph BockischPhilipps-Universität Marburg
File Attached
09:00 - 10:30: Paper Session MOMO at D2.13
09:00 - 09:15
Day opening
Welcome & Introduction
MOMO
O: Gunter MussbacherMcGill University, Canada, O: Sébastien MosserUniversité Côte d'Azur, France
09:15 - 09:40
Talk
An MDE Approach for Modular Program Analyses
MOMO
A: Bugra Mehmet Yildiz, A: Christoph BockischPhilipps-Universität Marburg, A: Arend Rensink, A: Mehmet AksitUniversity of Twente
09:40 - 10:05
Talk
A Modular Meta-model for Security Solutions
MOMO
A: Laurens Sion, A: Koen Yskout, A: Riccardo Scandariato, A: Wouter JoosenKatholieke Universiteit Leuven
10:05 - 10:30
Talk
Weaving Rules into Models@run.time for Embedded Smart Systems
MOMO
09:00 - 10:30: Literature reviews for Live Adaptation of Software SystemsLASSY at D2.14
09:00 - 09:30
Day opening
Welcome
LASSY
C: Kim MensUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, C: Nicolás CardozoUniversidad de los Andes
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Dynamic Software Updating in Java - Comparing Concepts and Resource Demands
LASSY
Danijel MlinarićUniversity of Zagreb, Vedran MornarUniversity of Zagreb
10:00 - 10:30
Talk
Managing the Context Interaction Problem : A Classification of Conflict Resolution Techniques in Dynamically Adaptive Software Systems
LASSY
Kim MensUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Benoît DuhouxUniversité catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Nicolás CardozoUniversidad de los Andes
10:30 - 11:00: Coffee breakCatering at D - 2nd floor
11:00 - 12:00: Pattern Mining WorkshopMiniPLoP at D2.09
Chair(s): Joe YoderThe Refactory, Inc., Takashi IbaKeio University, Japan
11:00 - 12:00
Other
Pattern Mining Workshop
MiniPLoP
11:00 - 12:00: New Ways to Language ImplementationMoreVMs at D2.10
11:10 - 11:35
Talk
Toward Virtual Machine Adaption Rather than Reimplementation
MoreVMs
Richard RobertsVictoria University of Wellington, Stefan MarrJohannes Kepler University Linz, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
File Attached
11:35 - 12:00
Talk
A Readable and Executable Semantics of Grace
MoreVMs
Vlad VerguTU Delft, Michiel HaismaTU Delft, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
File Attached
11:00 - 12:00: Presentation & DiscussionsMOMO at D2.13
11:00 - 11:25
Talk
Presentation only: From Use Case Driven to Test Driven Modularization
MOMO
A: Michal BystrickýSlovak University of Technology in Bratislava, A: Valentino VranićSlovak University of Technology in Bratislava
Media Attached
11:25 - 12:00
Other
Discussions (morning)
MOMO
11:00 - 12:00: Tools and Applications of Live adaptationsLASSY at D2.14
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Towards Reflection in an FRP Language for Small-Scale Embedded Systems
LASSY
Takuo WatanabeTokyo Institute of Technology, Kensuke SawadaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Link to publication DOI
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Dynamic Layers for Extreme Debugging
LASSY
Steven CostiouUniversity of Brest, Mickael KerboeufUniversity of Brest, Marcus Denker INRIA Lille, Alain PlantecUniversity of Occidental Brittary, France
12:00 - 13:30: LunchCatering at VUB Restaurant
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Lunch
Catering
13:30 - 15:00: Writers' Workshop and GamesMiniPLoP at D2.09
Chair(s): Richard P. GabrielDream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research
13:30 - 15:00
Other
Writers' Workshop and Games
MiniPLoP
13:30 - 15:00: Compilation and OptimizationMoreVMs at D2.10
13:20 - 13:45
Talk
OCaml-Java: Running ML programs on a JVM
MoreVMs
Xavier Clercocamljava.org
File Attached
13:45 - 14:10
Talk
On the Need of Compilepretation for Legacy Languages
MoreVMs
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium
File Attached
14:10 - 14:35
Talk
Horizontal Profiling for Virtual Machine Optimization Transplants
MoreVMs
Wing Hang LiUniversity of Glasgow, Jeremy SingerUniversity of Glasgow
File Attached
14:35 - 15:00
Talk
Processor Tracing for Virtual Machines
MoreVMs
Mario WolczkoOracle Labs, Cansu KaynakOracle
File Attached
13:30 - 15:00: Invited TalkMOMO at D2.13
13:30 - 15:00
Talk
Invited Talk: Towards Concern-Oriented Modularity in Software Language Engineering
MOMO
K: Jörg KienzleMcGill University, Canada
15:00 - 15:30: Coffee breakCatering at D - 2nd floor
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering
15:30 - 17:00: Writers' Workshop and ClosingMiniPLoP at D2.09
Chair(s): Richard P. GabrielDream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research, Joe YoderThe Refactory, Inc., Ademar AguiarFEUP, Universidade do Porto
15:30 - 16:15
Other
Writers' Workshop
MiniPLoP
16:15 - 17:00
Day closing
Closing
MiniPLoP
15:30 - 17:00: GC, and ConcurrencyMoreVMs at D2.10
15:30 - 15:55
Talk
Garbage Collection as a Joint Venture
MoreVMs
File Attached
15:55 - 16:20
Talk
OpenCL JIT Compilation for Dynamic Programming Languages
MoreVMs
Juan FumeroThe University of Edinburgh, Michel SteuwerThe University of Edinburgh, Lukas StadlerOracle Labs, Austria, Christophe DubachUniversity of Edinburgh
File Attached
16:20 - 16:45
Talk
An Extensible Virtual Machine Design for the Execution of High-level Languages on Tagged-token Dataflow Machines
MoreVMs
Mathijs SaeyVrije Universiteit Brussel, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Jennifer B. SartorSofware Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
File Attached
16:45 - 17:10
Talk
Moving beyond single-threaded concurrency
MoreVMs
Marek MareckiPolish-Japanese Academy of Information Technology
File Attached
15:30 - 17:00: Discussion SessionMOMO at D2.13
15:30 - 17:00
Other
Discussion (Afternoon)
MOMO
15:30 - 17:00: Discussion and ClosingLASSY at D2.14
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
IoT Robot Simulator for Context-Sensitive and Live-Adaptive Software Developments
LASSY
Ikuta TanigawaKyusyu University, Harumi WatanabeTokai University, Nobuhiko OguraTokyo City University, Kenji HisazumiKyushu University, Akira FukudaKyushu University
16:00 - 17:00
Day closing
Discussion and closing remarks
LASSY
Kim MensUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Nicolás CardozoUniversidad de los Andes
17:00 - 17:30: Lightning TalksELS at D0.07
17:00 - 17:30
Talk
Lightning Talks
ELS
17:00 - 19:00: Posters & SRCPosters at Poster Area
Chair(s): Jennifer B. SartorSofware Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
17:00 - 19:00
Social Event
Poster Session
Posters
17:00 - 19:00: Belgian beer receptionSocial Events at D - 2nd floor
17:00 - 19:00
Social Event
Belgian beer reception
Social Events

Tue 4 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:00 - 17:00: RegistrationOrganizational at D - Main entrance
08:00 - 17:00
Registration
Registration
Organizational
09:00 - 10:00: Keynotes IIELS at D0.07
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
How the strengths of Lisp-family languages facilitate building complex and flexible bioinformatics applicationsELS Keynote
ELS
I: Bohdan KhomtchoukUniversity of Miami Miller School of Medicine
09:00 - 10:30: Opening and KeynoteProWeb at D2.09
09:00 - 09:10
Talk
Welcome to ProWeb
ProWeb
Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel, Anders MøllerAarhus University, Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium
09:10 - 10:10
Talk
From Documents to Dialogues: Programming Technology for the Conversational WebProWeb Keynote
ProWeb
Tom Van CutsemNokia Bell Labs
10:10 - 10:30
Talk
Group discussion on common workshop goals
ProWeb
09:00 - 10:30: First SessionCoCoDo at D2.13
09:00 - 09:15
Day opening
Welcome and Introductions
CoCoDo
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium
09:15 - 10:30
Talk
Attribute Grammars for DSLs for Music and 3D Graphics
CoCoDo
Adrian Johnstone, Elizabeth ScottRoyal Holloway University of London
09:00 - 10:30: Session IPX at D2.14
Chair(s): Richard P. GabrielDream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research, Robert HirschfeldHPI, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology
09:00 - 09:30
Day opening
Arrival and Workshop Introduction
PX
09:30 - 10:30
Talk
Live Data Structure Programming
PX
Akio OkaDepartment of Information Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Tomoki ImaiTokyo Institute of Technology, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology
09:00 - 10:30: Invited Talk & Paper PresentationPASS at D2.15
Chair(s): Sasa MisailovicUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Analysing Energy Consumption of Systems Controlled by SoftwarePASS invited talk
PASS
Bernard van GastelOpen University of the Netherlands, The Netherlands
10:00 - 10:30
Talk
Abstractions for Distributed Event-Driven Systems
PASS
Christophe De Troyer, Jens NicolayVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print Media Attached
10:00 - 10:30: Session III: ApplicationsELS at D0.07
10:00 - 10:30
Talk
Parallelizing Femlisp
ELS
10:30 - 11:00: Coffee breakCatering at D - 2nd floor
11:00 - 12:00: TutorialELS at D0.07
11:00 - 12:00
Other
General Game Playing in Common Lisp
ELS
11:00 - 12:00: Session IIModularity at D0.08
11:00 - 11:45
Talk
Advanced Modularity for the Cloud
Modularity
Mario SüdholtÉcole des Mines de Nantes, France
File Attached
11:45 - 12:30
Talk
Modularity for System-of-Systems
Modularity
Bedir TekinerdoganWageningen University, The Netherlands
File Attached
11:00 - 12:00: Reactivity on the future webProWeb at D2.09
11:00 - 11:25
Talk
Experience Report: Functional Reactive Programming and the DOM
ProWeb
Bob ReyndersiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Dominique DevrieseiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Frank PiessensiMinds, Belgium
Pre-print
11:25 - 11:50
Talk
Enriching the Internet By Acting and Reacting
ProWeb
Sam Van den Vonder, Florian MyterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print
11:50 - 12:00
Talk
Group discussion on the future of reactivity
ProWeb
11:00 - 12:00: Session 2Salon des Refusés at D2.10
11:00 - 11:20
Talk
Principles of Antifragile Software
Salon des Refusés
Pre-print
11:20 - 11:30
Talk
Review: Principles of Antifragile Software
Salon des Refusés
11:30 - 11:50
Talk
A Certain Tendency Of The Database Community
Salon des Refusés
Christopher MeiklejohnUniversité catholique de Louvain
Pre-print
11:50 - 12:00
Talk
Review: A Certain Tendency Of The Database Community
Salon des Refusés
Stephen KellUniversity of Cambridge
11:00 - 12:00: Second SessionCoCoDo at D2.13
11:00 - 12:00
Talk
Late Phases of Compilation in Rascal
CoCoDo
Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen
11:00 - 12:00: Session IIPX at D2.14
Chair(s): Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Richard P. GabrielDream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research, Robert HirschfeldHPI
11:00 - 12:00
Talk
Exploratory Development of Data-intensive Applications
PX
Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Marcel TaeumelHasso Plattner Institute, Robert HirschfeldHPI, Michael PerscheidHasso Plattner Institute
11:00 - 12:00: Invited TalkPASS at D2.15
Chair(s): Christoph BockischPhilipps-Universität Marburg
11:00 - 12:00
Talk
Teaching a Systematic Design Method for Concurrent ProgramsPASS invited talk
PASS
Harrie PassierOpen University of the Netherlands, The Netherlands
12:00 - 13:30: LunchCatering at VUB Restaurant
13:30 - 15:00: Session IV: Going MetaELS at D0.07
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Fast, Maintainable, and Portable Sequence Functions
ELS
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
DIY Meta Languages with Common Lisp
ELS
Alexander LierFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Kai SelgradFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Marc StammingerFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Static Taint Analysis of Event-driven Scheme Programs
ELS
Jonas De Bleser, Quentin StiévenartVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Jens NicolayVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel
13:30 - 15:00: Session IIIModularity at D0.08
13:30 - 14:15
Talk
SoC Spaces - Indexes for Composition
Modularity
Uwe AßmannTU Dresden, Germany
File Attached
14:15 - 15:00
Talk
Formal Verification for Cross-cutting Modularity
Modularity
Shmuel KatzComputer Science Dept., The Technion
File Attached
13:30 - 15:00: Third SessionCoCoDo at D2.13
13:30 - 15:00
Talk
Experimenting with Racket as a Language Workbench
CoCoDo
Robby FindlerNorthwestern University
13:30 - 15:00: Session IIIPX at D2.14
Chair(s): Richard P. GabrielDream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research, Robert HirschfeldHPI, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology
13:30 - 14:15
Demonstration
Runtime Metric Meets Developer: Augmenting Source Code with Runtime Information to Make Programs Live
PX
Jürgen CitoUniversity of Zurich
14:15 - 15:00
Talk
Squeak Makes a Good Python Debugger
PX
Fabio NiephausHasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Tim FelgentreffHasso-Plattner-Institute, Potsdam, Tobias PapeHPI, Germany, Robert HirschfeldHPI
13:30 - 15:00: Invited Talk & DiscussionPASS at D2.15
Chair(s): Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology
13:30 - 14:30
Talk
Managed Language Runtimes on Heterogeneous Hardware: Optimizations for Performance, Efficiency and Lifetime ImprovementPASS invited talk
PASS
Shoaib AkramGhent University
14:30 - 15:00
Other
discussion
PASS
15:00 - 15:30: Coffee breakCatering at D - 2nd floor
15:30 - 17:00: Session V: Going BeyondELS at D0.07
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
on the {lambda way}
ELS
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Writing a portable code walker in Common Lisp
ELS
Michael RaskinUniversité de Bordeaux / LaBRI
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Removing redundant tests by replicating control paths
ELS
15:30 - 17:00: Tooling for and virtuality of the future webProWeb at D2.09
15:30 - 15:55
Talk
Towards the Web for Virtual Being
ProWeb
Nikolai SuslovFund for Supporting Development of RT
Media Attached
15:55 - 16:20
Talk
Optimizing economics of microservices by planning for granularity level
ProWeb
Ola MustafaCarl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg / University of Oldenburg, Jorge Marx Gómez
16:20 - 16:45
Talk
Group discussion on the future of tooling and virtuality
ProWeb
15:30 - 17:00: Fourth SessionCoCoDo at D2.13
Chair(s): Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium
15:30 - 15:50
Talk
Live Programming in the 21st Century
CoCoDo
15:50 - 16:10
Talk
From Compilers to Software Language Engineering
CoCoDo
Ralf LaemmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
Link to publication
16:10 - 16:30
Talk
FunCons as the Future of Compiler Compilers
CoCoDo
16:30 - 17:00
Day closing
Final Discussion and Framework Pitches
CoCoDo
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium
15:30 - 17:00: Session IVPX at D2.14
Chair(s): Richard P. GabrielDream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research, Robert HirschfeldHPI, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology
15:30 - 16:30
Talk
User-Generated Variables: Streamlined Interaction Design for Feature Requests and Implementations
PX
Jun KatoNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan, Masataka GotoNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
16:30 - 17:00
Day closing
Open discussion and feedback
PX
15:30 - 17:00: DiscussionPASS at D2.15
Chair(s): Christoph BockischPhilipps-Universität Marburg
15:30 - 16:30
Other
discussion (common roadmap)
PASS
16:30 - 17:00
Day closing
wrap-up
PASS
Christoph BockischPhilipps-Universität Marburg
17:00 - 17:45: Lightning TalksELS at D0.07
17:00 - 17:22
Talk
Lightning Talks
ELS
17:22 - 17:45
Day closing
Announcements, wrapup, goodbye
ELS
17:30 - 20:00: ReceptionSocial Events at Musical Instruments Museum
17:30 - 20:00
Social Event
Reception
Social Events
18:00 - 20:00: Steering Committee MeetingOrganizational at SC Meeting Room
Chair(s): Robert HirschfeldHPI
18:00 - 20:00
Meeting
Steering Committee Meeting
Organizational
S: Robert HirschfeldHPI, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano, Krzysztof CzarneckiUniversity of Waterloo, Canada, Erik ErnstGoogle, Lidia FuentesUniversidad de Málaga, Spain, Sudipto GhoshColorado State University, USA, David H. LorenzOpen University and Technion IIT, Jörg KienzleMcGill University, Canada, Gary Leavens University of Central Florida, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Mario SüdholtÉcole des Mines de Nantes, France, Peter ThiemannUniversity of Freiburg, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Steffen ZschalerKing's College London, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Manuel SerranoInria, France

Wed 5 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:00 - 17:00: RegistrationOrganizational at D - Main entrance
08:00 - 17:00
Registration
Registration
Organizational
09:00 - 10:15: Keynotes IKeynotes at D0.07
09:00 - 10:15
Talk
Live Literate Programming‹Programming› Keynote
Keynotes
K: Gilad BrachaGoogle
10:15 - 10:45: Coffee breakCatering at D - 2nd floor
10:45 - 12:15: Research Papers 1Research Papers at D0.07
Chair(s): Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt
10:45 - 11:15
Talk
Language Oriented Modularity: From Theory to Practice
Research Papers
Arik HadasOpen University, David H. LorenzOpen University and Technion IIT
Link to publication DOI
11:15 - 11:45
Talk
A Module-System Discipline for Model-Driven Software Development
Research Papers
Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft, Klaus OstermannUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
Link to publication DOI
11:45 - 12:15
Talk
User-Defined Operators Including Name Binding for New Language Constructs
Research Papers
Kazuhiro Ichikawa, Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo
Link to publication DOI
10:45 - 12:15: Demo 1Demos at D2.06
10:45 - 11:30
Demonstration
RedShell: Online Back-In-Time Debugging
Demos
Stefan SchulzPhilipps-Universität Marburg, Christoph BockischPhilipps-Universität Marburg
11:30 - 12:15
Demonstration
Κόμπος: A Platform for Debugging Complex Concurrent Applications
Demos
Stefan MarrJohannes Kepler University Linz, Carmen Torres Lopez, Dominik Aumayr, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria
Pre-print
12:15 - 13:30: SRC PresentationsPosters at D2.14
Chair(s): Jennifer B. SartorSofware Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
12:15 - 13:30
Talk
SRC Presentations
Posters
12:15 - 13:30: LunchCatering at VUB Restaurant
13:30 - 15:00: Research Papers 2Research Papers at D0.07
Chair(s): Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
TRIOT: Faster tensor manipulation in C++11
Research Papers
Oliver SerangFreie Univeristät Berlin, Florian HeylFreie Universität Berlin
Link to publication DOI
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Effective Analysis of C Programs by Rewriting Variability
Research Papers
Alexandru Iosif-LazarIT University of Copenhagen, Jean MeloIT University of Copenhagen, Aleksandar S. DimovskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Claus BrabrandIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Andrzej WąsowskiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication DOI
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Transition Watchpoints: Teaching Old Debuggers New Tricks
Research Papers
Kapil Arya, Tyler Denniston, Ariel RabkinCloudera, Gene CoopermanNortheastern University
Link to publication DOI
13:30 - 15:00: Demo 2Demos at D2.06
13:30 - 14:15
Demonstration
Modularizing Code by Use Cases and Tests for Better Maintainability
Demos
Michal BystrickýSlovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Valentino VranićSlovak University of Technology in Bratislava
Media Attached
14:15 - 15:00
Demonstration
Application Embedding: From FishTank to Axiom
Demos
David H. LorenzOpen University and Technion IIT, Boaz RosenanUniversity of Haifa
15:00 - 15:30: Coffee breakCatering at D - 2nd floor
15:30 - 17:00: Research Papers 3Research Papers at D0.07
Chair(s): Mario SüdholtÉcole des Mines de Nantes, France
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Relationship Maintenance in Software Language Repositories
Research Papers
Ralf LaemmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
Link to publication DOI
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Open Programming Language Interpreters
Research Papers
Walter Cazzola Università degli Studi di Milano, Albert Shaqiri
Link to publication DOI
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Interconnected Linguistic Architecture
Research Papers
Johannes HärtelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Lukas HärtelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Ralf LaemmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Andrei VaranovichUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Marcel HeinzUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
Link to publication DOI
15:30 - 17:00: Demo 3Demos at D2.06
15:30 - 16:15
Demonstration
Live Development in Dart
Demos
16:15 - 17:00
Demonstration
Tools for Open, Transparent and Engaging Storytelling
Demos
Tomas PetricekAlan Turing Institute
Media Attached
18:10 - 22:00: BanquetSocial Events at Museum of Natural Sciences
18:10 - 22:00
Social Event
Banquet
Social Events

Thu 6 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:00 - 17:00: RegistrationOrganizational at D - Main entrance
08:00 - 17:00
Registration
Registration
Organizational
09:00 - 10:15: Keynotes IIKeynotes at D0.07
09:00 - 10:15
Talk
How Racket Went Meta‹Programming› Keynote
Keynotes
K: Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
File Attached
10:15 - 10:45: Coffee breakCatering at D - 2nd floor
10:45 - 12:15: Research Papers 4Research Papers at D0.07
Chair(s): Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine
10:45 - 11:15
Talk
Application Embedding: A Language Approach to Declarative Web Programming
Research Papers
David H. LorenzOpen University and Technion IIT, Boaz RosenanUniversity of Haifa
Link to publication DOI
11:15 - 11:45
Talk
Profunctor Optics: Modular Data Accessors
Research Papers
Matthew Pickering, Jeremy GibbonsDepartment of Computer Science, University of Oxford, Nicolas WuUniversity of Bristol
Link to publication DOI
11:45 - 12:15
Talk
Miscomputation in software: Learning to live with errors
Research Papers
Tomas PetricekAlan Turing Institute
Link to publication DOI
10:45 - 12:15: Demo 4Demos at D2.06
10:45 - 11:30
Demonstration
An Elixir Library for Programming Concurrent and Distributed Embedded Systems
Demos
Humberto Rodriguez AvilaVrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
11:30 - 12:15
Demonstration
Reactive Programming with REScala
Demos
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Joscha DrechslerTechnische Universität Darmstadt
12:15 - 13:30: LunchCatering at VUB Restaurant
13:30 - 15:00: Research Papers 5Research Papers at D0.07
Chair(s): Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Edit Transactions: Dynamically Scoped Change Sets for Controlled Updates in Live Programming
Research Papers
Toni MattisHasso Plattner Institute, Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Robert HirschfeldHPI
Link to publication DOI
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
What Is the Best Way For Developers to Learn New Software Tools? An Empirical Comparison Between a Text and a Video Tutorial
Research Papers
Verena KäferUniversität Stuttgart, Daniel KuleszUniversität Stuttgart, Stefan WagnerUniversität Stuttgart
Link to publication DOI
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
An Analysis of Introductory Programming Courses at UK Universities
Research Papers
Ellen MurphyUniversity of Bath, Tom CrickCardiff Metropolitan University, James H. DavenportUniversity of Bath
Link to publication DOI
13:30 - 15:00: Demo 5Demos at D2.06
15:00 - 15:30: Coffee breakCatering at D - 2nd floor
15:30 - 17:00: Research Papers 6Research Papers at D0.07
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
The pragmatics of clone detection and elimination
Research Papers
Simon Thompson, Huiqing LiUniversity of Kent, Andreas SchumacherEricsson AB
Link to publication DOI
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Does Python Smell Like Java?
Research Papers
Nicole VavrováUniversity of Amsterdam, Netherlands, Vadim ZaytsevRaincode, Belgium
Link to publication DOI
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Active Expressions: Basic Building Blocks for Reactive Programming
Research Papers
Stefan RamsonHasso Plattner Institute, Potsdam, Robert HirschfeldHPI
Link to publication DOI
15:30 - 17:00: Demo 6Demos at D2.06
17:00 - 18:00: Brussels waffle socialSocial Events at D - 2nd floor
17:00 - 18:00
Social Event
Brussels waffle social
Social Events

Mon 3 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:00153045
D0.07
ELS
Lightning Talks
17:00 - 17:30
D2.09
MiniPLoP
Opening
09:00 - 09:45
MiniPLoP
Closing
16:15 - 17:00
D2.10
D2.13
D2.14
LASSY
Welcome
09:00 - 09:30
Poster Area
D - 2nd floor
VUB Restaurant
D - Main entrance

Tue 4 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:00153045
D0.07
ELS
Lightning Talks
17:00 - 17:22
D0.08
D2.09
D2.10
D2.13
D2.14
D2.15
PASS
discussion
14:30 - 15:00
PASS
wrap-up
16:30 - 17:00
Musical Instruments Museum
SC Meeting Room
D - Main entrance

Wed 5 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:0015304521:00153045
D0.07
D2.06
D2.14
Museum of Natural Sciences
D - Main entrance

Thu 6 Apr
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

iCalendar subscription service for your personal schedule
You first need to have starred events () in order to use the iCalendar subscription service.
Currently Viewed Program
Downloads the currently viewed program (with filters applied) in iCal format
Session Calendar (ical)
Detailed Event Calendar (ical)