Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 3 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:00 - 17:00
08:00
9h
Registration
Registration
Organizational

09:00 - 10:30
Welcome and Keynotes IELS at D0.07
09:00
45m
Day opening
Welcome messages and announcements
ELS

09:45
45m
Talk
Identity in a World of ValuesELS Keynote
ELS
I: Hans Hübner LambdaWerk GmbH
09:00 - 10:30
Opening and KeynoteMiniPLoP at D2.09
Chair(s): Ademar Aguiar FEUP, Universidade do Porto, Richard P. Gabriel Dream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research, Joe Yoder The Refactory, Inc.
09:00
45m
Day opening
Opening
MiniPLoP

09:45
45m
Talk
Generations of Pattern Language: Architecture, Software, and Human ActionsMiniPLoP Keynote
MiniPLoP
K: Takashi Iba Keio University, Japan
09:00 - 10:30
Better Tools and Tooling InfrastructureMoreVMs at D2.10
09:00
25m
Talk
When a Mouse Eats a Python: Smalltalk-style Development for Python and Ruby
MoreVMs
Tim Felgentreff Hasso-Plattner-Institute, Potsdam, Fabio Niephaus Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Tobias Pape HPI, Germany, Robert Hirschfeld HPI
File Attached
09:25
25m
Talk
Debugging Await in Dart
MoreVMs
File Attached
09:50
25m
Talk
Building Reusable, Low-overhead Tooling Support into a High Performance Polyglot VM
MoreVMs
File Attached
10:15
25m
Talk
Debugging with Back-In-Time Evaluation
MoreVMs
Stefan Schulz Philipps-Universität Marburg, Christoph Bockisch Philipps-Universität Marburg
File Attached
09:00 - 10:30
Paper Session MOMO at D2.13
09:00
15m
Day opening
Welcome & Introduction
MOMO
O: Gunter Mussbacher McGill University, Canada, O: Sébastien Mosser Université Côte d'Azur, France
09:15
25m
Talk
An MDE Approach for Modular Program Analyses
MOMO
A: Bugra Mehmet Yildiz , A: Christoph Bockisch Philipps-Universität Marburg, A: Arend Rensink , A: Mehmet Aksit University of Twente
09:40
25m
Talk
A Modular Meta-model for Security Solutions
MOMO
A: Laurens Sion , A: Koen Yskout , A: Riccardo Scandariato , A: Wouter Joosen Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
10:05
25m
Talk
Weaving Rules into Models@run.time for Embedded Smart Systems
MOMO
09:00 - 10:30
Literature reviews for Live Adaptation of Software SystemsLASSY at D2.14
09:00
30m
Day opening
Welcome
LASSY
C: Kim Mens Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, C: Nicolás Cardozo Universidad de los Andes
09:30
30m
Talk
Dynamic Software Updating in Java - Comparing Concepts and Resource Demands
LASSY
Danijel Mlinarić University of Zagreb, Vedran Mornar University of Zagreb
10:00
30m
Talk
Managing the Context Interaction Problem : A Classification of Conflict Resolution Techniques in Dynamically Adaptive Software Systems
LASSY
Kim Mens Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Benoît Duhoux Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Nicolás Cardozo Universidad de los Andes
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee breakCatering at D - 2nd floor
11:00 - 12:00
Pattern Mining WorkshopMiniPLoP at D2.09
Chair(s): Takashi Iba Keio University, Japan, Joe Yoder The Refactory, Inc.
11:00
60m
Other
Pattern Mining Workshop
MiniPLoP

11:00 - 12:00
New Ways to Language ImplementationMoreVMs at D2.10
11:10
25m
Talk
Toward Virtual Machine Adaption Rather than Reimplementation
MoreVMs
Richard Roberts Victoria University of Wellington, Stefan Marr Johannes Kepler University Linz, Michael Homer Victoria University of Wellington, James Noble Victoria University of Wellington
File Attached
11:35
25m
Talk
A Readable and Executable Semantics of Grace
MoreVMs
Vlad Vergu TU Delft, Michiel Haisma TU Delft, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
File Attached
11:00 - 12:00
Presentation & DiscussionsMOMO at D2.13
11:00
25m
Talk
Presentation only: From Use Case Driven to Test Driven Modularization
MOMO
A: Michal Bystrický Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, A: Valentino Vranić Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava
Media Attached
11:25
35m
Other
Discussions (morning)
MOMO

11:00 - 12:00
Tools and Applications of Live adaptationsLASSY at D2.14
11:00
30m
Talk
Towards Reflection in an FRP Language for Small-Scale Embedded Systems
LASSY
Takuo Watanabe Tokyo Institute of Technology, Kensuke Sawada Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Link to publication DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
Dynamic Layers for Extreme Debugging
LASSY
Steven Costiou University of Brest, Mickael Kerboeuf University of Brest, Marcus Denker INRIA Lille, Alain Plantec University of Occidental Brittary, France
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

13:30 - 15:00
Writers' Workshop and GamesMiniPLoP at D2.09
Chair(s): Richard P. Gabriel Dream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research
13:30
90m
Other
Writers' Workshop and Games
MiniPLoP

13:30 - 15:00
Invited TalkMOMO at D2.13
13:30
90m
Talk
Invited Talk: Towards Concern-Oriented Modularity in Software Language Engineering
MOMO
K: Jörg Kienzle McGill University, Canada
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee breakCatering at D - 2nd floor
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Coffee break
Catering

15:30 - 17:00
Writers' Workshop and ClosingMiniPLoP at D2.09
Chair(s): Richard P. Gabriel Dream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research, Ademar Aguiar FEUP, Universidade do Porto, Joe Yoder The Refactory, Inc.
15:30
45m
Other
Writers' Workshop
MiniPLoP

16:15
45m
Day closing
Closing
MiniPLoP

15:30 - 17:00
GC, and ConcurrencyMoreVMs at D2.10
15:30
25m
Talk
Garbage Collection as a Joint Venture
MoreVMs
File Attached
15:55
25m
Talk
OpenCL JIT Compilation for Dynamic Programming Languages
MoreVMs
Juan Fumero The University of Edinburgh, Michel Steuwer The University of Edinburgh, Lukas Stadler Oracle Labs, Austria, Christophe Dubach University of Edinburgh
File Attached
16:20
25m
Talk
An Extensible Virtual Machine Design for the Execution of High-level Languages on Tagged-token Dataflow Machines
MoreVMs
Mathijs Saey Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Joeri De Koster Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Jennifer B. Sartor Sofware Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De Meuter Vrije Universiteit Brussel
File Attached
16:45
25m
Talk
Moving beyond single-threaded concurrency
MoreVMs
Marek Marecki Polish-Japanese Academy of Information Technology
File Attached
15:30 - 17:00
Discussion SessionMOMO at D2.13
15:30
90m
Other
Discussion (Afternoon)
MOMO

15:30 - 17:00
Discussion and ClosingLASSY at D2.14
15:30
30m
Talk
IoT Robot Simulator for Context-Sensitive and Live-Adaptive Software Developments
LASSY
Ikuta Tanigawa Kyusyu University, Harumi Watanabe Tokai University, Nobuhiko Ogura Tokyo City University, Kenji Hisazumi Kyushu University, Akira Fukuda Kyushu University
16:00
60m
Day closing
Discussion and closing remarks
LASSY
Kim Mens Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Nicolás Cardozo Universidad de los Andes
17:00 - 17:30
Lightning TalksELS at D0.07
17:00
30m
Talk
Lightning Talks
ELS

17:00 - 19:00
Posters & SRCPosters at Poster Area
Chair(s): Jennifer B. Sartor Sofware Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
17:00
2h
Social Event
Poster Session
Posters

17:00 - 19:00
Belgian beer receptionSocial Events at D - 2nd floor
17:00
2h
Social Event
Belgian beer reception
Social Events

Tue 4 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:00 - 17:00
08:00
9h
Registration
Registration
Organizational

09:00 - 10:30
Opening and KeynoteProWeb at D2.09
09:00
10m
Talk
Welcome to ProWeb
ProWeb
Coen De Roover Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Anders Møller Aarhus University, Christophe Scholliers Universiteit Gent, Belgium
09:10
60m
Talk
From Documents to Dialogues: Programming Technology for the Conversational WebProWeb Keynote
ProWeb
Tom Van Cutsem Nokia Bell Labs
10:10
20m
Talk
Group discussion on common workshop goals
ProWeb

09:00 - 10:30
First SessionCoCoDo at D2.13
09:00
15m
Day opening
Welcome and Introductions
CoCoDo
Vadim Zaytsev Raincode, Belgium
09:15
75m
Talk
Attribute Grammars for DSLs for Music and 3D Graphics
CoCoDo
Adrian Johnstone , Elizabeth Scott Royal Holloway University of London
09:00 - 10:30
Session IPX at D2.14
Chair(s): Richard P. Gabriel Dream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research, Robert Hirschfeld HPI, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
09:00
30m
Day opening
Arrival and Workshop Introduction
PX

09:30
60m
Talk
Live Data Structure Programming
PX
Akio Oka Department of Information Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tomoki Imai Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tomoyuki Aotani Tokyo Institute of Technology
09:00 - 10:30
Invited Talk & Paper PresentationPASS at D2.15
Chair(s): Sasa Misailovic University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
09:00
60m
Talk
Analysing Energy Consumption of Systems Controlled by SoftwarePASS invited talk
PASS
Bernard van Gastel Open University of the Netherlands, The Netherlands
10:00
30m
Talk
Abstractions for Distributed Event-Driven Systems
PASS
Christophe De Troyer , Jens Nicolay Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Christophe Scholliers Universiteit Gent, Belgium, Wolfgang De Meuter Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print Media Attached
10:00 - 10:30
Session III: ApplicationsELS at D0.07
10:00
30m
Talk
Parallelizing Femlisp
ELS
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee breakCatering at D - 2nd floor
11:00 - 12:00
TutorialELS at D0.07
11:00
60m
Other
General Game Playing in Common Lisp
ELS
11:00 - 12:00
Session IIModularity at D0.08
11:00
45m
Talk
Advanced Modularity for the Cloud
Modularity
Mario Südholt École des Mines de Nantes, France
File Attached
11:45
45m
Talk
Modularity for System-of-Systems
Modularity
Bedir Tekinerdogan Wageningen University, The Netherlands
File Attached
11:00 - 12:00
Reactivity on the future webProWeb at D2.09
11:00
25m
Talk
Experience Report: Functional Reactive Programming and the DOM
ProWeb
Bob Reynders iMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Dominique Devriese iMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Frank Piessens iMinds, Belgium
Pre-print
11:25
25m
Talk
Enriching the Internet By Acting and Reacting
ProWeb
Sam Van den Vonder , Florian Myter Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Joeri De Koster Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De Meuter Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print
11:50
10m
Talk
Group discussion on the future of reactivity
ProWeb

11:00 - 12:00
11:00
20m
Talk
Principles of Antifragile Software
Salon des Refusés
Pre-print
11:20
10m
Talk
Review: Principles of Antifragile Software
Salon des Refusés
11:30
20m
Talk
A Certain Tendency Of The Database Community
Salon des Refusés
Christopher Meiklejohn Université catholique de Louvain
Pre-print
11:50
10m
Talk
Review: A Certain Tendency Of The Database Community
Salon des Refusés
Stephen Kell University of Cambridge
11:00 - 12:00
Second SessionCoCoDo at D2.13
11:00
60m
Talk
Late Phases of Compilation in Rascal
CoCoDo
Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen
11:00 - 12:00
Session IIPX at D2.14
Chair(s): Richard P. Gabriel Dream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research, Robert Hirschfeld HPI, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
11:00
60m
Talk
Exploratory Development of Data-intensive Applications
PX
Patrick Rein Hasso Plattner Institute, Marcel Taeumel Hasso Plattner Institute, Robert Hirschfeld HPI, Michael Perscheid Hasso Plattner Institute
11:00 - 12:00
Invited TalkPASS at D2.15
Chair(s): Christoph Bockisch Philipps-Universität Marburg
11:00
60m
Talk
Teaching a Systematic Design Method for Concurrent ProgramsPASS invited talk
PASS
Harrie Passier Open University of the Netherlands, The Netherlands
12:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 15:00
Session IV: Going MetaELS at D0.07
13:30
30m
Talk
Fast, Maintainable, and Portable Sequence Functions
ELS
14:00
30m
Talk
DIY Meta Languages with Common Lisp
ELS
Alexander Lier Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Kai Selgrad Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Marc Stamminger Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
14:30
30m
Talk
Static Taint Analysis of Event-driven Scheme Programs
ELS
Jonas De Bleser , Quentin Stiévenart Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Jens Nicolay Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Coen De Roover Vrije Universiteit Brussel
13:30 - 15:00
Session IIIModularity at D0.08
13:30
45m
Talk
SoC Spaces - Indexes for Composition
Modularity
Uwe Aßmann TU Dresden, Germany
File Attached
14:15
45m
Talk
Formal Verification for Cross-cutting Modularity
Modularity
Shmuel Katz Computer Science Dept., The Technion
File Attached
13:30 - 15:00
Third SessionCoCoDo at D2.13
13:30
90m
Talk
Experimenting with Racket as a Language Workbench
CoCoDo
Robby Findler Northwestern University
13:30 - 15:00
Session IIIPX at D2.14
Chair(s): Richard P. Gabriel Dream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research, Robert Hirschfeld HPI, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
13:30
45m
Demonstration
Runtime Metric Meets Developer: Augmenting Source Code with Runtime Information to Make Programs Live
PX
Jürgen Cito University of Zurich
14:15
45m
Talk
Squeak Makes a Good Python Debugger
PX
Fabio Niephaus Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Tim Felgentreff Hasso-Plattner-Institute, Potsdam, Tobias Pape HPI, Germany, Robert Hirschfeld HPI
13:30 - 15:00
Invited Talk & DiscussionPASS at D2.15
Chair(s): Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
13:30
60m
Talk
Managed Language Runtimes on Heterogeneous Hardware: Optimizations for Performance, Efficiency and Lifetime ImprovementPASS invited talk
PASS
Shoaib Akram Ghent University
14:30
30m
Other
discussion
PASS

15:00 - 15:30
Coffee breakCatering at D - 2nd floor
15:30 - 17:00
Session V: Going BeyondELS at D0.07
15:30
30m
Talk
on the {lambda way}
ELS
16:00
30m
Talk
Writing a portable code walker in Common Lisp
ELS
Michael Raskin Université de Bordeaux / LaBRI
16:30
30m
Talk
Removing redundant tests by replicating control paths
ELS
15:30 - 17:00
Tooling for and virtuality of the future webProWeb at D2.09
15:30
25m
Talk
Towards the Web for Virtual Being
ProWeb
Nikolai Suslov Fund for Supporting Development of RT
Media Attached
15:55
25m
Talk
Optimizing economics of microservices by planning for granularity level
ProWeb
Ola Mustafa Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg / University of Oldenburg, Jorge Marx Gómez
16:20
25m
Talk
Group discussion on the future of tooling and virtuality
ProWeb

15:30 - 17:00
Fourth SessionCoCoDo at D2.13
Chair(s): Vadim Zaytsev Raincode, Belgium
15:30
20m
Talk
Live Programming in the 21st Century
CoCoDo
15:50
20m
Talk
From Compilers to Software Language Engineering
CoCoDo
Ralf Laemmel University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
Link to publication
16:10
20m
Talk
FunCons as the Future of Compiler Compilers
CoCoDo
16:30
30m
Day closing
Final Discussion and Framework Pitches
CoCoDo
Vadim Zaytsev Raincode, Belgium
15:30 - 17:00
Session IVPX at D2.14
Chair(s): Richard P. Gabriel Dream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research, Robert Hirschfeld HPI, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
15:30
60m
Talk
User-Generated Variables: Streamlined Interaction Design for Feature Requests and Implementations
PX
Jun Kato National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan, Masataka Goto National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
16:30
30m
Day closing
Open discussion and feedback
PX

15:30 - 17:00
DiscussionPASS at D2.15
Chair(s): Christoph Bockisch Philipps-Universität Marburg
15:30
60m
Other
discussion (common roadmap)
PASS

16:30
30m
Day closing
wrap-up
PASS
Christoph Bockisch Philipps-Universität Marburg
17:00 - 17:45
Lightning TalksELS at D0.07
17:00
22m
Talk
Lightning Talks
ELS

17:22
22m
Day closing
Announcements, wrapup, goodbye
ELS

17:30 - 20:00
17:30
2h30m
Social Event
Reception
Social Events

18:00 - 20:00
Steering Committee MeetingOrganizational at SC Meeting Room
Chair(s): Robert Hirschfeld HPI
18:00
2h
Meeting
Steering Committee Meeting
Organizational
S: Robert Hirschfeld HPI, Walter Binder University of Lugano, Krzysztof Czarnecki University of Waterloo, Canada, Erik Ernst Google, Lidia Fuentes Universidad de Málaga, Spain, Sudipto Ghosh Colorado State University, USA, David H. Lorenz Open University and Technion IIT, Jörg Kienzle McGill University, Canada, Gary Leavens University of Central Florida, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology, Guido Salvaneschi TU Darmstadt, Mario Südholt École des Mines de Nantes, France, Peter Thiemann University of Freiburg, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology, Steffen Zschaler King's College London, Guido Salvaneschi TU Darmstadt, Manuel Serrano Inria, France

Wed 5 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:00 - 17:00
08:00
9h
Registration
Registration
Organizational

09:00 - 10:15
Keynotes IKeynotes at D0.07
09:00
75m
Talk
Live Literate Programming‹Programming› Keynote
Keynotes
K: Gilad Bracha Google
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee breakCatering at D - 2nd floor
10:45 - 12:15
Research Papers 1Research Papers at D0.07
Chair(s): Guido Salvaneschi TU Darmstadt
10:45
30m
Talk
Language Oriented Modularity: From Theory to Practice
Research Papers
Arik Hadas Open University, David H. Lorenz Open University and Technion IIT
Link to publication DOI
11:15
30m
Talk
A Module-System Discipline for Model-Driven Software Development
Research Papers
Sebastian Erdweg TU Delft, Klaus Ostermann University of Tübingen, Germany
Link to publication DOI
11:45
30m
Talk
User-Defined Operators Including Name Binding for New Language Constructs
Research Papers
Kazuhiro Ichikawa , Shigeru Chiba University of Tokyo
Link to publication DOI
10:45 - 12:15
Demo 1Demos at D2.06
10:45
45m
Demonstration
RedShell: Online Back-In-Time Debugging
Demos
Stefan Schulz Philipps-Universität Marburg, Christoph Bockisch Philipps-Universität Marburg
11:30
45m
Demonstration
Κόμπος: A Platform for Debugging Complex Concurrent Applications
Demos
Stefan Marr Johannes Kepler University Linz, Carmen Torres Lopez , Dominik Aumayr , Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Hanspeter Mössenböck JKU Linz, Austria
Pre-print
12:15 - 13:30
SRC PresentationsPosters at D2.14
Chair(s): Jennifer B. Sartor Sofware Languages Lab, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
12:15
75m
Talk
SRC Presentations
Posters

12:15 - 13:30
13:30 - 15:00
Research Papers 2Research Papers at D0.07
Chair(s): Shigeru Chiba University of Tokyo
13:30
30m
Talk
TRIOT: Faster tensor manipulation in C++11
Research Papers
Oliver Serang Freie Univeristät Berlin, Florian Heyl Freie Universität Berlin
Link to publication DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
Effective Analysis of C Programs by Rewriting Variability
Research Papers
Alexandru Iosif-Lazar IT University of Copenhagen, Jean Melo IT University of Copenhagen, Aleksandar S. Dimovski IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Claus Brabrand IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Andrzej Wąsowski IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Link to publication DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Transition Watchpoints: Teaching Old Debuggers New Tricks
Research Papers
Kapil Arya , Tyler Denniston , Ariel Rabkin Cloudera, Gene Cooperman Northeastern University
Link to publication DOI
13:30 - 15:00
Demo 2Demos at D2.06
13:30
45m
Demonstration
Modularizing Code by Use Cases and Tests for Better Maintainability
Demos
Michal Bystrický Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Valentino Vranić Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava
Media Attached
14:15
45m
Demonstration
Application Embedding: From FishTank to Axiom
Demos
David H. Lorenz Open University and Technion IIT, Boaz Rosenan University of Haifa
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee breakCatering at D - 2nd floor
15:30 - 17:00
Research Papers 3Research Papers at D0.07
Chair(s): Mario Südholt École des Mines de Nantes, France
15:30
30m
Talk
Relationship Maintenance in Software Language Repositories
Research Papers
Ralf Laemmel University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
Link to publication DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
Open Programming Language Interpreters
Research Papers
Walter Cazzola Università degli Studi di Milano, Albert Shaqiri
Link to publication DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
Interconnected Linguistic Architecture
Research Papers
Johannes Härtel University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Lukas Härtel University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Ralf Laemmel University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Andrei Varanovich University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Marcel Heinz University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
Link to publication DOI
15:30 - 17:00
Demo 3Demos at D2.06
15:30
45m
Demonstration
Live Development in Dart
Demos
16:15
45m
Demonstration
Tools for Open, Transparent and Engaging Storytelling
Demos
Tomas Petricek Alan Turing Institute
Media Attached
18:10 - 22:00
18:10
3h50m
Social Event
Banquet
Social Events

Thu 6 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:00 - 17:00
08:00
9h
Registration
Registration
Organizational

09:00 - 10:15
Keynotes IIKeynotes at D0.07
09:00
75m
Talk
How Racket Went Meta‹Programming› Keynote
Keynotes
K: Matthew Flatt University of Utah
File Attached
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee breakCatering at D - 2nd floor
10:45 - 12:15
Research Papers 4Research Papers at D0.07
Chair(s): Crista Lopes University of California, Irvine
10:45
30m
Talk
Application Embedding: A Language Approach to Declarative Web Programming
Research Papers
David H. Lorenz Open University and Technion IIT, Boaz Rosenan University of Haifa
Link to publication DOI
11:15
30m
Talk
Profunctor Optics: Modular Data Accessors
Research Papers
Matthew Pickering , Jeremy Gibbons Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford, Nicolas Wu University of Bristol
Link to publication DOI
11:45
30m
Talk
Miscomputation in software: Learning to live with errors
Research Papers
Tomas Petricek Alan Turing Institute
Link to publication DOI
10:45 - 12:15
Demo 4Demos at D2.06
10:45
45m
Demonstration
An Elixir Library for Programming Concurrent and Distributed Embedded Systems
Demos
Humberto Rodriguez Avila Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De Meuter Vrije Universiteit Brussel
11:30
45m
Demonstration
Reactive Programming with REScala
Demos
Ragnar Mogk Technische Universität Darmstadt, Joscha Drechsler Technische Universität Darmstadt
12:15 - 13:30
13:30 - 15:00
Research Papers 5Research Papers at D0.07
Chair(s): Elisa Gonzalez Boix Vrije Universiteit Brussel
13:30
30m
Talk
Edit Transactions: Dynamically Scoped Change Sets for Controlled Updates in Live Programming
Research Papers
Toni Mattis Hasso Plattner Institute, Patrick Rein Hasso Plattner Institute, Robert Hirschfeld HPI
Link to publication DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
What Is the Best Way For Developers to Learn New Software Tools? An Empirical Comparison Between a Text and a Video Tutorial
Research Papers
Verena Käfer Universität Stuttgart, Daniel Kulesz Universität Stuttgart, Stefan Wagner Universität Stuttgart
Link to publication DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
An Analysis of Introductory Programming Courses at UK Universities
Research Papers
Ellen Murphy University of Bath, Tom Crick Cardiff Metropolitan University, James H. Davenport University of Bath
Link to publication DOI
13:30 - 15:00
Demo 5Demos at D2.06
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee breakCatering at D - 2nd floor
15:30 - 17:00
Research Papers 6Research Papers at D0.07
Chair(s): Tijs van der Storm CWI
15:30
30m
Talk
The pragmatics of clone detection and elimination
Research Papers
Simon Thompson , Huiqing Li University of Kent, Andreas Schumacher Ericsson AB
Link to publication DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
Does Python Smell Like Java?
Research Papers
Nicole Vavrová University of Amsterdam, Netherlands, Vadim Zaytsev Raincode, Belgium
Link to publication DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
Active Expressions: Basic Building Blocks for Reactive Programming
Research Papers
Stefan Ramson Hasso Plattner Institute, Potsdam, Robert Hirschfeld HPI
Link to publication DOI
15:30 - 17:00
Demo 6Demos at D2.06
17:00 - 18:00
Brussels waffle socialSocial Events at D - 2nd floor
17:00
60m
Social Event
Brussels waffle social
Social Events